On August 29, the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khojayev discussed the prospects of investment cooperation with the Minister of Energy and Infrastructure of the UAE, Suheil Muhammad al-Mazrui via video conference, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade reports.
The parties underscored rapidly developing cooperation in the trade and economic sphere, renewable energy, logistics, healthcare, agriculture and tourism noting the joint investment portfolio that consists of 17 projects with a total value of about 3 billion dollars.
Emirati investors highly appreciated the $1 billion joint investment company that has already raised $100 million.
The partners discussed the terms of preparation for signing legal agreements for the implementation of Tollimarjon IES and construction of new power units on the basis of the Mubadala and Taka companies
At the end of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue the constructive exchange of views in order to strengthen the cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UAE.