The Antimonopoly Committee has explained the reason why substantial funding for the online platform was allocated to a direct enterprise by no competitive tendering.
Earlier it was reported that the Agency for the Work of Mahallabai and Entrepreneurship Development under the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction has spent 8.4bn UZS (nearly $755,000) for the development of the ‘Online mahalla’ platform.
Mirzokhid Kamilov, Director of the Procurement Control Department of the Antimonopoly Committee, explained the reason why was the planform transferred to direct IT-Realsoft LLC without a tender.
‘The creation of the online Mahallabai platform was entrusted to Realsoft LLC by the government. This is not prohibited by law. In article 71 of the Law ‘On Public Procurement’ such powers are granted to the President and the Government, Kamilov said. About 50% of the total number of government purchases are transferred directly, he added.
The representative of the Antimonopoly Committee also noted that the Ministry of Finance introduced a unified register of manufacturers and suppliers. As a result, producers included in this register make direct purchases from economic entities.