Uzbek young designers took part in Grand Fashion Week Dubai with the support of the Embassy and Consulate General of Uzbekistan in the UAE, Dunyo reports
Speaking at the event's opening, heads of Uzbekistan's diplomatic missions informed the attendees about Uzbekistan’s large-scale reforms in all fields of life. Besides, the cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates is steadily strengthening in the political, economic, cultural, and humanitarian spheres.
The fashion collections showcased by Uzbek designers reflect the history, culture, and national traditions of the Central Asian republic. Besides, the fair helped promote Uzbekistna’s fashion and textile industries.
During negotiations with the exhibition organizers, an agreement was reached on the regular participation of young designers from Uzbekistan in fashion shows held in Dubai.