Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry on Tuesday (February 7) informed that the representatives of the country’s Ministry of Emergency Situations sent to Türkiye following the instruction of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev began their search and rescue operations in the village of Ovakent, Hatay region.
‘The Embassy of Uzbekistan in Ankara and the Consulate General in Istanbul are taking all the measures to move citizens of our country from the areas of natural disaster to safe places aimed at their further departure to Uzbekistan.
In particular, members of the national team of Uzbekistan, which took part in international competitions in freestyle wrestling among youth under 20 on February 3-6 in Kahramanmarash, with the support of the Turkish partners, were temporarily accommodated in an educational institution in Ankara. They will depart for Uzbekistan soon.
With regret and deep sadness, we inform that as of 10.00 am. February 7 (Tashkent time), one citizen of Uzbekistan died in the province of Malatya as a result of the earthquake. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan expresses its sincere condolences to the families and close ones of the deceased.
In addition, four of our compatriots are listed as missing. Search and rescue operations are underway to establish their location.
At present, a round-the-clock emergency service has been established at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Ankara to provide assistance to our citizens affected by the earthquake and their requests. There is a 24/7 line operating at +90-538-035-85-34’, the statement  reads.