Within the framework of the summit in Samarkand, Uzkimyosanoat (Uzbek Chemical state company) and the China National Chemical Engineering & Construction Corporation Seven (CC7) signed an agreement on the joint implementation of large investment projects with a total value of more than 8 billion US dollars.
The projects envisage the manufacturing of chemical products, such as biodegradable polymers, ammonia and urea, as well as high-tech production of olefin from methanol and polypropylene.
According to the results of the meeting, the parties agreed to form a working group to start the project development process immediately, and at the same time, the Chinese company will organize a visit of technical experts to Uzbekistan to discuss the main tasks and develop a practical action plan.
CC7 also expressed interest in the joint implementation of modern solar panels installation projects on the roofs of production and administrative buildings of Uzkimyosanoat and its branches.